Terms and conditions

Privacy Policy

St John Ambulance Australia (VIC) Inc. (St John) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles which protect the privacy of individuals by regulating the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. A full copy of the St John Privacy Policy is available on our website. If you have any questions or concerns about the information that St John retains about you, please contact St John People & Culture on 03 8588 8588.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our services, conducting our business and communicating with you. If you choose not to provide your personal information to St John, this may affect your ability to be properly enrolled in training or receive certification. Personal information about you will not be shared with any third party without your express consent unless required by law, legal process or when required for reporting training certification to the relevant Government Training Authority.

For further information, view our Privacy Policy at www.stjohnvic.com.au/privacy-legal. For information about access to and request for correction of your personal information that is held by St John or about complaints handling please visit www.stjohnvic.com.au/privacy-legal.

Unique Student Identifier (USI)

A USI is a mandatory reference number that allows an individual’s training and qualifications gained anywhere in Australia to be kept together. A certificate/SOA cannot be issued without having a verified USI.

For more information and to create a USI visit www.usi.gov.au. Once participants have their USI number, ensure you record it with us by visiting verify.stjohnvic.com.au/USI in order to receive your certificate.

Public Training

Training Cancellations / Refund Policy To receive a full refund of course fees, cancellations must be made by contacting St John Training on 1300 360 455 or emailing customer.service@stjohnvic.com.au at least 5 working days prior to the commencement of the course. Requests to cancel less than 5 working days prior to course commencement will not be entitled to a refund.

St John reserves the right to cancel a course at any time. If this occurs, you will be notified prior to the commencement of the course and given the opportunity to reschedule or obtain a refund.

If you are unable to attend a course for any reason, or you arrived late to your course, you must call and notify St John Training to reschedule your course. This request must be made no later than 24 hours after the commencement of the originally booked course and is subject to the transfer and standby rules below.

Not Yet Competent

Should you be deemed Not Yet Competent (NYC), you will be eligible to re-book into the same course at 15% off the listed price within 3 months or follow the appeals process.

Transfers

Course transfers can be made by contacting St John Training on 03 8588 8590. Requests made at least 5 working days prior to the commencement of the originally booked course will be free of charge.

Transfers to another course once you have commenced a course is subject to St John’s discretion and course availability.

Standby

If you are unable to attend your course as originally booked you can place your booking on standby to be used in the future. To do this you must contact St John Training on 1300 360 455 at least 5 working days prior to the commencement of the originally booked course. Standby bookings are valid for 6 months and there are no refunds for bookings on standby.

On-site training

Training Cancellations / Refund Policy For on-site training, cancellation fees will apply if the course is cancelled or transferred to another date with less than 5 working days’ notice before course commencement. The cancellation fee is 50% of the course fee.

Training

First Aid training offered by St John provides skills and knowledge in First Aid management but does NOT constitute a medical qualification. St John accepts no responsibility for the subsequent actions of participants.

First Aid courses involve moderate physical activity, including kneeling and bending. St John does not accept any responsibility for any harm suffered by you as a result of your participation in your training sessions.

If you have any special needs (including those in relation to language, literacy or numeracy), a relevant disability or condition or any other
concerns, you should raise these at the time of booking. St John reserves the right to end your involvement in a course if you fail to follow the directions, policies or procedures communicated to you by the trainer.

To gain your accreditation, you must fulfil both the following criteria:

  1. You must attend all sessions and complete all assessments to a standard deemed to be competent by your trainer. The assessment is based on interactive involvement in all aspects of your course;
  2. You are required to complete a questionnaire for which you must achieve 100% accuracy.

Participants are encouraged to arrive 15 minutes prior to commencement time. Those arriving after the course commencement time may not be admitted.

Recognition of Prior Learning / Credit Transfer

St John recognises accredited First Aid training by other Registered Training Organisations.
applications for credit transfer should be made to the St John Training Department or Training Manager for processing 14 days prior to the commencement of the booked course.

Appeals Process

You may challenge any decision made during the training which affects you including complaint, appeal, concern or grievance.

The St John Complaints and Appeals Process is as follows:

  1. You should discuss your appeal, complaint or grievance with your trainer;
  2. If this action fails to resolve the matter or if you are uncomfortable approaching your trainer, you can put your grievance in writing and send it to the St John Training Operations Manager at training@stjohnvic.com.au within 10 working days of completion of the course;
  3. If a satisfactory resolution is still not reached then you may send a written grievance to the St John RTO Compliance Manager at rto@stjohn.org.au.

Certificates

St John Ambulance Australia (RTO 88041) issues a Statement of Attainment to participants who are deemed competent against set assessment criteria. All successful participants will receive a certificate within 30 days of course completion.

These certificates are issued electronically upon successful completion of a course.
St John can provide a printed certificate for $10 (delivered within 10 business days) or $20 for express post or same day pick-up. Prices are per certificate and include postage & handling and GST.

In order to verify the validity of any certificate or Statement of Attainment issued by St John Ambulance Australia in Victoria visit www.stjohnvic.com.au/training

Code of Conduct in the Training Room

In all St John training rooms and training sessions, all participants including your trainer should:

  • Treat all other participants with courtesy, fairness and equality;
  • Engage in conduct that is non-discriminatory on the basis of gender, race, sexuality, disability, cultural background, religion, marital status, age, union affiliation, political conviction or family responsibilities;
  • Avoid behaviour that may be reasonably perceived as harassing, intimidating, overbearing, bullying or physically or emotionally threatening;
  • Be responsive and courteous when interacting with other participants of the course or session at all times.

Any one contravening these terms may be asked to leave their course or session

Product / Merchandise Refund and Returns Policy

We will provide a refund or exchange for any product delivered to you if damaged or faulty. Notification of claims, shortages or returns must be made within fourteen (14) days for replacement or refund. Products must be in their original packaging. Title does not transfer until full payment is received.

Returned Product / Merchandise and Claims Procedures

The following procedure (?) in respect of returning products and making claims in conjunction with any alleged breach of any express or implied term, condition or warranty is designed to facilitate prompt handling of customer claims.

At the discretion of St John, goods incorrectly ordered by the customer must be notified by emailing customer.service@stjohnvic.com.au