Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT

St John Ambulance Australia (Victoria) Inc. ("St John", "we", "us") respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to treating it in an appropriate manner. This privacy policy is to let you know the type of personal information we collect, how it is stored, used and disclosed and how you can access your information.

Our privacy policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A copy of St John's policy is available on our website www.stjohnvic.com.au.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE

At St John we collect personal information, such as your name, address, email address and date of birth, telephone number (including mobile number), bank account or credit card details and training certifications. We also collect sensitive information such as your health information.

St John may also collect details of your employment history, qualifications and experience, references and personal preferences with regards to the types of jobs you are interested in.

What are the purposes for which St John may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

St John collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes of providing its services, conducting its business and communicating with you.

Some examples of the specific purposes for which St John collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information includes the following:

  • provision of our First Aid Training, Patient Transport services;
  • provision of Event/First Aid services;
  • fundraising campaigns;
  • managing, operating and improving St John's website;
  • dealing with enquiries regarding prospective employment with St John including opportunities to provide volunteer services to St John;
  • dealing with enquiries regarding St John's services;
  • improving St John services; and
  • dealing with requests from customers for the purchase of first aid products.

In providing first aid and patient transport services we may also need to collect sensitive health information from the individual, or (generally) with the individual's consent, from their health service provider.

How does St John collect and hold that personal information?

St John usually collects personal information directly from you (for example if you send an email to St John, call St John or submit personal information to St John via its website (including via "Members Connect") or through written correspondence.

However, there may be occasions where St John collects your personal information from a third party service provider (such as a health service provider provided that such collection is in accordance with St John's obligations under the Privacy Act.

Our fundraising campaigns sometimes use name and address information provided by an external mail house or database organisations that collect and disclose the information in a lawful manner with the individual's consent.

You can always choose to deal with St John anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for St John to deal with you on that basis.

Personal information collected by St John is stored on various secure internal databases and physical documentation is stored securely on site at St John's Head Office and then archived to a secure third party archive service.

In processing purchases for First Aid Training and First Aid Supplies St John will collect transaction details about purchases you make and either your bank account or credit card details.

Under the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirement Policy, as an RTO, or as a Training Organisation under the RTO of St John Ambulance, St John is required to collect AVETMISS compliant data, set by NCVER (National Centre for Vocational Education Research), for all students, and for all competency enrolments and outcomes achieved, through each calendar year.

As part of the recruitment process St John collects personal information from applicants as above. In addition, St John collect details of your employment history, qualifications and experience, references and the types of jobs you are interested in. Personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health or sex life, litigation or conviction will only be processed by St John in the recruitment process if such processing is necessary for legal reasons. We recommend you only communicate such sensitive information if you believe it is required for St John to comply with such laws and regulation.

When you visit our website the details collected include your server address, domain name, type of browser, the date and time of your visit, what you have read and downloaded at our site and the previous site you visited. If you access our members' area you will also give us your password.

We use the information about visitors to our site to assess the number of visitors to our site, to help us improve our site and in the legitimate course of our business. We do not use this information to identify how individual visitors have used our site.

If you send an email to us it is likely to contain personal information about you including information enabling us to identify you.

If we receive personal information from you in an email transmission we will use the information that is necessary to respond to your email or carry out business arising from it.

We monitor emails that we send and receive for business and administration purposes.

If we receive personal information about you we will not share it with any third party without your express consent unless it is permitted by law or in a legal process. We do not sell personal information. We take reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of personal information we receive and to ensure it is not subject to misuse or unauthorised access.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We only retain information, including email messages, for as long as it is reasonably necessary for our business purposes.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

St John has measures to ensure that the information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date before acting on it. You can access the personal information St John holds about you by making a written request and where information is inaccurate St John will take all reasonable steps to correct the inaccuracy.

CONTACTING ST JOHN ABOUT PRIVACY ISSUES

If you wish to review the accuracy of any personal information we hold concerning you, discuss how we treat personal information or discuss any aspect of this privacy statement please contact our Privacy Officer, on +61 3 8588 8588 or privacy@stjohnvic.com.au

WHAT IF I HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to complain about our refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact St John as detailed below for an examination of your complaint. If after that you are still unhappy you can complain about a privacy matter to the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint.